English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
sliding sash [correct]; sliding window [correct]; sliding sash window [correct]; horizontal sliding window [correct]; horizontal-sliding window [correct]; horizontal slider [correct]; slider window [correct, see observation]; slider [correct, see observation]
DEF: A window fitted with one or more sash, opening by sliding horizontally in grooves provided in horizontal frame members.
OBS: Slider. A slider window may have one or two movable panes of glass. Whatever the type, the windows slide horizontally in the frame.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
fenêtre coulissante [correct, feminine noun]; fenêtre coulissante horizontalement [correct, feminine noun]; fenêtre coulissant horizontalement [correct, feminine noun]; fenêtre à coulisse horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; fenêtre à coulissement horizontal [feminine noun]
DEF: Fenêtre à translation horizontale du (ou des) châssis dans un bâti à rainures.
OBS: Noter que la fenêtre coulissante verticalement est désignée sous l'appellation «fenêtre à guillotine».
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios))
ventana corredera [correct, feminine noun]; ventana deslizante [correct, feminine noun]; ventana de marco de corredera [correct, feminine noun]