English (Office Automation; Computer Graphics; Electronic Publishing)
ruler [correct]; slider [correct]; ruler bar [correct]
DEF: An on-screen representation of a ruler that lets the user to set up margins, paragraph formats, table columns, newspaper columns, parallel columns and tab stops.
French (Bureautique; Infographie; Éditique)
règle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: règle horizontale, verticale, pour définition des marges, etc.