English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
slider [correct, noun]; borderline [correct, noun]; marginal [correct, noun]
DEF: A coin, medal, or token actually below the grade indicated, but close; e.g., a "very nice 'about uncirculated'" or "very nice AU" offered as a "full uncirculated".
OBS: See related terms: commercial grade, uncirculated.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce surclassée [correct, feminine noun]; pièce surévaluée [correct, feminine noun]; cas limite surclassé [correct, masculine noun]; pièce frontière [correct, feminine noun]; pièce marginale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce classée dans une catégorie supérieure à celle où elle devrait se trouver sur la foi qu'elle en possède une partie des caractéristiques.