English (Curling)
slider [correct, noun]; slippery sole [correct]; slip-on slider [correct, specific]; smooth surface [correct]
DEF: A sole made of a soft material, crepe or teflon, placed under the heel and toe of one of the curling shoes.
DEF: A piece of soft material having the form of a heel and sole and attached to one of the curling shoes, often with an elastic, to help the curler slide on the ice after having released a rock, or while sweeping or brushing the ice in front of a moving rock.
OBS: The foot with the slider is said the "sliding foot," "lead foot" or "front foot" and could be the right or the left foot of a curler. Usually, the material, a crepe sole or teflon slider, is of a removeable or slip-on type, but can be permanently attached to the shoe. Under the grip or pushing foot, is fixed or attached a gripper made of a non-skid material.
French (Curling)
glisseur [correct, masculine noun]; glisseur à bande élastique [correct, masculine noun, specific]; glisseur de soulier à bande élastique [correct, masculine noun, specific]
DEF: Pièce de tissu doux, crêpe ou téflon, fixée en permanence ou attachée temporairement sous la semelle et le talon de l'une des chaussures de curling pour aider le curleur ou la curleuse à glisser sur la glace après avoir relâché la pierre en la lançant, ou au moment de balayer ou brosser la glace devant une pierre en mouvement.
OBS: Le pied dont la chaussure est équipée d'un glisseur est dit «pied de glissade», «pied de glisse» ou «pied avant», et peut être le pied droit ou le pied gauche d'un curleur ou d'une curleuse. Le glisseur peut être retenu par un élastique plutôt que d'être partie intégrante de la chaussure. Sous le pied antidérapant ou pied de poussée, on fixe ou attache une semelle antidérapante.