English (Medication)
anticoagulant [correct]; anticoagulant agent [correct]; blood thinner [correct]
DEF: A drug used to prevent the formation of blood clots by hindering coagulation of the blood.
CONT: Blood-thinners (anticoagulants) have various uses. Some are used for the prophylaxis (prevention) of thromboembolic disorders; others are used for the treatment of thromboembolism. Anticoagulant solutions are also used for the preservation of stored whole blood and blood fractions. Anticoagulants are also used to keep laboratory blood specimens from clotting.
CONT: Distinctions are made between: 1. Oral anticoagulants - of coumarin type, which inhibit the synthesis of vitamin-K-dependent coagulation factors in the liver - thrombocyte aggregation inhibitors, which exert their effect by inhibiting aggregation of blood platelets 2. Intravenous or subcutaneous "heparinoid" anticoagulants.
French (Médicaments)
anticoagulant [correct, masculine noun]; agent anticoagulant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament qui retarde ou empêche la coagulation sanguine, utilisé dans ce but pour prévenir ou traiter les affections thromboemboliques.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
anticoagulante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medicamento que se usa para retardar la coagulación de la sangre.