English (Bones and Joints)
stress fracture [correct, see observation]; march fracture [correct]
DEF: A fracture that results from repetitive strong forces in the shafts of weight-bearing long bones adjacent to muscle attachments, such as the tibia or fibula.
OBS: Not to be confused with fatigue stress.
French (Os et articulations)
fracture de stress [correct, feminine noun]; fracture de marche [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: La fracture de stress est assez rare et mal connue, sauf pour la localisation métatarsienne (fracture de marche).
OBS: Voir la fiche FRACTURE DE STRESS.