English (Computer Programs and Programming)
range check [correct, standardized]
DEF: A check in which two limit checks are combined, and where one applies to an upper limit, and the other to a lower limit.
OBS: range check: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA); designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
contrôle par fourchette [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle selon lequel sont combinés deux contrôles de valeur limite, l'un portant sur une limite supérieure, et l'autre sur une limite inférieure.
OBS: contrôle par fourchette : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA); désignation normalisée par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
verificación del alcance [correct, feminine noun]