English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Rail Traffic Control)
manual block system [correct, officially approved]; MBS [correct, officially approved]; manual block signal system [correct]
DEF: A block signal system operated manually, usually based on information transmitted by telephone or telegraph.
CONT: On portions of the railway so specified in the time table, or by special instructions, the use of the main track will be governed by the manual block system.
OBS: manual block system; MBS: term and abbreviation officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
système de cantonnement manuel [correct, masculine noun]; cantonnement manuel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CM; block manuel [masculine noun]
DEF: Système de cantonnement ferroviaire fonctionnant à l'aide d'un dispositif électrique reliant les appareils des postes qui commandent les signaux d'entrée de chaque canton.
OBS: cantonnement manuel; CM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par CP Rail.