English (Excavation (Construction); Quarries)
rock excavation [correct]
CONT: Normally, blasting and drilling are required in rock excavation but they are also employed in removing ice jams ...
French (Fouilles (Construction); Carrières)
excavation du roc [feminine noun]
CONT: Habituellement, le forage et le dynamitage sont nécessaires pour l'excavation du roc, mais on y a également recours pour libérer des embâcles (...)