English (Taxation; Pensions and Annuities; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
residual income of the survivor [correct]; residual income of the surviving spouse [correct]
CONT: "Residual income of the survivor" for a month in a current payment period means the amount determined by the formula A - B where A is the monthly income of the survivor in the current payment period, and B is the product (a) obtained by multiplying four-thirds of the rounded pension equivalent by the survivor's special qualifying factor for the month, and (b) rounded, where that product is not a multiple of four dollars, to the next higher multiple of four dollars ...
French (Fiscalité; Pensions et rentes; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
revenu résiduel du survivant [correct, masculine noun]; revenu résiduel du conjoint survivant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «revenu résiduel du survivant» S'agissant du revenu résiduel du survivant pour un mois de la période de paiement en cours, le résultat du calcul suivant : A - B où : A représente le revenu mensuel du survivant pour la période; B le produit, arrondi au multiple de quatre supérieur, des quatre dollars [...]