English (Typography; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
central impression cylinder press [correct]; common impression cylinder press [correct]; CIC press [correct]
CONT: The central (or common) impression cylinder press, or CIC press, has all color stations around a single impression cylinder mounted in the main press frame. The web contacts the central cylinder as it enters the press and remains "locked" to it until the web leaves the press at the last press station, preventing register shift from color to color. The CIC presses may have from two to eight stations, with six being the most common.
OBS: CIC presses are used in flexographic and offset printing.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
rotative type planétaire [correct, feminine noun]; rotative à bobines type planétaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme les presses à feuilles, les rotatives à bobines multicolores sont construites sur deux schémas différents : type planétaire, où les éléments d'impression sont disposés autour d'un gros tambour et qui convient particulièrement aux impressions en quadrichromie.
OBS: Les rotatives type planétaire sont utilisées en flexographie et en offset.