English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Analytical Chemistry)
aqueous extract [correct]
DEF: In textile (wool, cotton, etc.) testing, a solution used to dissolve soluble materials.
CONT: Textiles - Determination of pH of the aqueous extract. The pH of the aqueous extract of the textiles affords a useful index to its processing history ... it is becoming more common to demand that textile, in its various forms, shall conform to certain limits in respect of its acidity or alkalinity, often expressed in terms of pH values of aqueous extract ... This International Standard specifies a method for determining the pH values of the aqueous extract of textiles. The method is applicable to textile in any form (fibres, yarns, fabrics, etc.).
CONT: A highly refined aqueous extract ... hydrolyzed and concentrated. Completely free of insoluble fiber and cellulose. Represents the soluble active principle ... hydrolyzed for greater solubility and enhanced activity.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Chimie analytique)
extrait aqueux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Textiles - Détermination du pH de l'extrait aqueux. La valeur du pH de l'extrait aqueux d'un textile constitue une indication très utile sur l'histoire des traitements subis par celui-ci. En outre, il devient plus courant d'exiger que le textile, sous ses différentes formes, satisfasse à certaines limites d'acidité ou d'alcalinité, lesquelles sont souvent exprimées sous forme du pH de l'extrait aqueux. La présente Norme internationale spécifie une méthode de détermination de la valeur du pH de l'extrait aqueux des textiles. La méthode est applicable aux textiles sous toutes formes (fibres, fils, étoffes, etc.).
OBS: Aqueux, euse : Se dit d'une solution dont le solvant est l'eau.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Química analítica)
extracto acuoso [masculine noun]