English (Immunology; Biotechnology)
aqueous allergenic extract; aqueous extract
CONT: In ten ragweed-sensitive subjects, challenged with aqueous ragweed extract by nasal insufflation, they evaluated the symptomatology, physical examination, cytologic and mucosal biopsies over the ensuing 48 hours.
CONT: Allergenic extracts prepared from aqueous allergenic extracts by the formation of an aluminium hydroxide precipitated complex.
OBS: Notice Center-Al., Smith Kline Beecham, 1988, p. 1.)
French (Immunologie; Biotechnologie)
extrait aqueux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produits ainsi dénommés parce qu'ils résultent de l'extraction des allergènes contenus dans les matières premières allergéniques par action de l'eau distillée ou de différentes solutions tamponnées dont la composition rappelle celle du liquide interstitiel. Ces extraits, normalement dialysés en utilisant une membrane de faible limite d'exclusion (3000 à 4000 daltons) sont dits totaux par opposition aux extraits dits fractionnés pour lesquels les protéines et substances de poids moléculaire élevé ont été précipités, avant remise en solution [...]
Spanish (Inmunología; Biotecnología)
extracto acuoso [correct, masculine noun]