English (Percussion Instruments)
flam [correct, noun]
DEF: A drumbeat consisting of two notes in quick succession, with the accent on the second.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
fla [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fla («flam»), c'est-à-dire un coup d'une main accentué, précédé d'un coup de l'autre main très rapproché [...]