English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
retention criterion [correct, see observation]; criterion for maximum opening size [see observation]
CONT: Retention criterion .... Criteria for granular filters can be found in many text book on soil mechanics .... In these criteria, which have been drawn up on the basis of laboratory tests, a defined grain size is often compared with a pore diameter of the filter. The behaviour of soil material, especially in the case of cohesive soils, is a far too complicated phenomenon to be predicted only from the grain-size distribution. Because of this there is little to be gained by enumerating a large number of sometimes contradictory criteria for both granular and synthetic filter materials.
CONT: Since there are three mechanisms through which a geotextile performs the filtration function, there should be three criteria for the relevant geotextile properties: 1. Criterion for minimum permeability ("permeability criterion") ... 2. Criterion for maximum opening size ("retention criterion") ... 3. Criterion for minimum percent open area (wovens) or minimum porosity (nonwovens) ("nonclogging criterion") ....
OBS: Criterion: plural: criteria, criterions.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
critère de rétention [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans sa proposition de dimensionnement d'un filtre géotextile de rétention d'un sol meuble, J.P. Giroud exprime la compacité du sol par sa densité relative Dr (...), déterminée par essais de laboratoire, en distinguant entre un sol lâche, moyennement compact et compact. A défaut d'essais de laboratoire, on peut faire in situ une estimation de la compacité du sol à l'aide de tests simples (...) La stabilité de la structure d'un sol dépend, davantage encore que de Dr, du coefficient d'uniformité Cu. Les critères de rétention d'un sol meuble sont définis dans le tableau 57 où le seul paramètre conduisant au choix du géotextile est le diamètre de filtration (...)