English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Site Development; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
steep slope [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A slope having an incline of approximately 30 degrees or more.
OBS: steep slope: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Aménagement du terrain; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pente raide [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; forte pente [correct, feminine noun]; pente forte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pente d'inclinaison supérieure à environ 30 degrés.
CONT: La pente très forte du terrain impose pour la desserte de l'habitation et l'aménagement d'un dégagement la construction de murs de soutènement.
OBS: pente raide : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.