English (Climatology; Glaciology)
astronomical theory of Milankovitch [correct]; Milankovitch theory [correct]; astronomical theory [correct]
DEF: An astronomical theory of glaciation ... in which climatic changes result from the fluctuations in the seasonal and geographic distribution of insolation, determined by variations of Earth's orbital elements, namely eccentricity, tilt of rotation axis, and longitude of perihelion.
OBS: ... theory ... formulated by Milutin Milankovitch, Yugoslav mathematician ... lt is supported by recent radiometrically dated reconstruction of ocean temperature and glacial sequences.
French (Climatologie; Glaciologie)
théorie astronomique de Milankovitch [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de Milankovitch [correct, feminine noun]; théorie astronomique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie astronomique des glaciations dans laquelle les changements climatiques sont le résultat des fluctuations de l'insolation dues aux variations de l'orbite terrestre, de l'excentricité, de l'angle de rotation et de longitude du périhélie [...]
Spanish (Climatología; Glaciología)
teoría de Milankovitch [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Teoría de Milankovitch habla del movimiento de la Tierra y su influencia en los cambios climáticos. [...] Según Milankovitch, las variaciones orbitales son las causantes de los períodos glaciales e interglaciales [...]