English (Pumps; Refrigeration Engineering)
working fluid [correct]; working substance [correct]
DEF: ... substance that through which changes of temperature, volume and pressure is the means of carrying out thermodynamic processes or cycles (as in a heat engine or a refrigerating machine).
French (Pompes; Techniques du froid)
fluide thermodynamique [correct, masculine noun]; fluide de travail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une machine thermodynamique, fluide auquel on fait subir une série de transformations cycliques, en vue de la production d'une forme d'énergie utile.
CONT: L'air, la vapeur d'eau, les fréons sont des fluides thermodynamiques courants.