English (Offences and crimes)
criminal insane; criminally insane offender; criminally insane [noun]
OBS: the legal term for the state of mental derangement which accompanies or induces the commission of a crime and prevents the criminal from knowing the criminal nature of the act committed. The basic test of insanity is the knowledge of right and wrong; thus mental defect is often confused with mental deficiency.
French (Infractions et crimes)
criminel aliéné [masculine noun]
OBS: Ce sont ceux qui, sous l'influence d'une maladie mentale, commettent des infractions. Source: Bouzat et Pinatel, Traité de droit pénal et de criminologie, t. 1, Paris, 1970.