English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Information Processing (Informatics); Electronic Devices)
delay element [correct, standardized]; delay unit [correct]; transport delay unit
DEF: A device that, after a given delay, yields an output signal similar to a previously introduced input signal.
OBS: delay element: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Dispositifs électroniques)
circuit à retard [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; circuit de retard [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui, après un signal déterminé, donne un signal de sortie semblable à un signal d'entrée reçu au préalable.
OBS: circuit de retard; circuit à retard : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Dispositivos electrónicos)
circuito de retardo [correct, masculine noun]; unidad de retardo [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de retardo en el transporte [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de retardo de transporte [correct, feminine noun]; órgano de retardo [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que produce una señal, como respuesta retardada de una señal de entrada.