English (Waste Management)
landfill cap [correct]; landfill cover [correct]
CONT: Landfill capping is a containment technology that forms a barrier between the contaminated media and the surface, thereby shielding humans and the environment from the harmful effects of its contents and perhaps limiting the migration of the contents. … Landfill caps do not lessen the toxicity, mobility, or volume of hazardous wastes, but they do limit migration. Landfill caps are most effective where most of the underlying waste is above the water table.
PHR: landfill cover system
French (Gestion des déchets)
couverture de décharge [correct, feminine noun]; recouvrement de site d'enfouissement [correct, masculine noun]; couverture de site d'enfouissement [correct, feminine noun]; recouvrement de lieu d'enfouissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De plus, dans le cadre d'une utilisation en couverture de décharge, la matériau sélectionné doit permettre la végétalisation du site.
PHR: système de recouvrement de site d'enfouissement