English (Training of Personnel; Education (General))
modular training [correct]; module training [correct]; block training
OBS: A type of training based on the concept of building up skills and knowledge in units as needed by the individual. Each module is based on a skill or group of skills which analysis shows to be a viable unit in the job situation and has a training element, and experience element and, where appropriate, a further education element. (...)
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pédagogie (Généralités))
formation par modules [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Genre de formation où l'on groupe par module les aptitudes et les connaissances suivant les besoins du stagiaire. Chaque module traite d'une aptitude ou d'un groupe d'aptitudes qui, d'après l'analyse, semble être un ensemble valable dans la situation de travail donnée; il comporte un élément de formation, un élément d'expérience et, au besoin, un élément éducatif. (...)