English (Training of Personnel; Education (General))
curricular material [correct]; curriculum material [correct]; material [correct, noun]
DEF: Materials consisting of a series of courses to cover instruction in any occupational field in vocational education which are designed to prepare persons for employment at the entry level or to upgrade occupational competencies of those previously or presently employed in any occupational field.
CONT: We frequently fail to recognize that much of the material presented to students in the classroom has, for the student, the same perplexing, meaningless quality that the list of nonsense syllables has for us.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pédagogie (Généralités))
matière [feminine noun]
DEF: Matières qui consistent en une série de cours se rapportant à tous les genres d'emplois du secteur professionnel et qui sont destinés à préparer les personnes qui entrent sur le marché du travail ou à accroître la compétence de celles qui ont déjà travaillé ou qui travaillent encore dans un domaine particulier.
CONT: Souvent, nous ne voulons pas reconnaître qu'une bonne partie de la matière exposée en classe n'a pour l'élève pas plus de signification que n'en a pour nous une liste de syllabes dénuées de sens.