English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
line of position [correct, NATO]; LOP [correct, NATO]; lattice line [correct]
DEF: In air navigation, a line along which an aircraft is known to be or a line containing all possible locations of an aircraft at a given instant.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
ligne de position [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; LOP [correct, feminine noun, NATO]