English (Telecommunications Transmission)
protocol reference model [correct]
DEF: A conceptual arrangement of the functions comprising protocols.
OBS: The OSI [open systems interconnection] model is an example of a protocol reference model.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
modèle de référence de protocoles [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de référence de protocole [masculine noun]
DEF: Arrangement théorique des fonctions comprenant des protocoles.
OBS: Le modèle OSI [interconnexion de systèmes ouverts] est un exemple de modèle de référence de protocoles.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
modelo de referencia de protocolo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposición conceptual de las funciones que comprenden protocolos.
OBS: El modelo de ISa [interconexión de sistemas abiertos] es un ejemplo de un modelo de referencia de protocolo.