English (River and Sea Navigation)
fix [correct]; position by observation
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
point observé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Position calculée à partir des observations des astres: point astronomique ou des amers, point en vue de terre.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima)
punto observado [masculine noun]