English (Military Equipment Maintenance)
repair [correct, noun, officially approved]; rep [correct, noun, officially approved]; fix [noun]
DEF: Corrective maintenance activity which restores an item to serviceable condition by correcting faults or replacing pieces of the item with new, reconditioned, overhauled or rebuilt components.
OBS: repair; rep: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Maintenance du matériel militaire)
réparation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rép [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Travaux de maintenance corrective qui consistent à remettre un article en bon état en corrigeant les défectuosités ou en remplaçant des pièces par des pièces neuves, remises en état, révisées ou refaites.
OBS: réparation: terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: réparation; rép : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.