English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Mathematical Geography)
reference mark [correct]; fix [correct, noun]
CONT: The operator generates reference marks at regular intervals (fixes); each fix is a precise point measured by the positioning system.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géographie mathématique)
marque repère [correct, feminine noun]; fixe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des marques repères à intervalles réguliers (appelés fixes) étaient générées par l'opérateur et chaque fixe correspondait à un point précis mesuré par le système de positionnement.