English (Telecommunications; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
fix [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An instrument approach procedure may have five separate segments (arrival, initial, intermediate, final and missed approach segments) ... The fixes are named to coincide with the associated segment.
OBS: fix: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point de repère [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: point de repère : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto de referencia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: punto de referencia : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).