English (Synthetic Fabrics; Man-Made Construction Materials)
slit film [correct]; split film [correct]
CONT: The basic elements of a geotextile are its fibers. There are three types of synthetic fibers, the filaments, the staple fibers, and the slit films:... Slit films are flat tapelike fibers, typically 1 to 3 mm (40 to 120 mils) wide, produced by slitting with blades an extruded plastic film. After the slitting of the film, the tapelike fibers are drawn. As a result of the draw, molecules become oriented in the same direction and the strength of the fibers increases.
OBS: Much work has been carried out recently on the production of textiles from film, in contrast to the more conventional method of producing man-made fibres by extruding a viscous liquid through a spinneret, and solidifying the continuous threads. A film is formed by extruding a viscous liquid through a long slit and not the conventional type of spinneret. This film can be transformed into a useable textile by many different processes, one example is the narrow tapes from a few millimetres to a few centimetres wide.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Matériaux de construction artificiels)
bandelette [correct, feminine noun]; bandelette de film [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande continue, étroite, d'épaisseur faible par rapport à la largeur, obtenue par un découpage de film ou filage direct d'une matière textile chimique.
CONT: Les géotextiles sont essentiellement produits avec des polymères de synthèse, qui sont transformés: en fibres continues, en fibres discontinues, en bandelettes de films ou feuilles de largeur variable, après un traitement adapté.