English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Weapon Systems)
calibre [correct, officially approved]; cal [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A unit of measure of the relationship between the length and the diameter of the bore of the barrel of a weapon.
OBS: calibre; cal : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Systèmes d'armes)
calibre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de mesure servant à établir le rapport entre la longueur et le diamètre de l'âme du tube d'une arme.
OBS: calibre; cal : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: calibre; cal : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.