English (Curling)
grip [correct, noun]
DEF: The positioning of the hand and fingers on the handle of the rock [to deliver it].
French (Curling)
prise [correct, feminine noun]; poigne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Façon dont le curleur ou la curleuse place sa main et ses doigts sur la poignée d'une pierre pour la lancer.