English (Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels; Travel Articles (Tourism))
flat handle [correct]; grip handle
CONT: Soft-sided luggage usually has flat handles of horizontally folded vinyl that are durable and comfortable to hold.
French (Maroquinerie et malleterie; Articles de voyage (Tourisme))
poignée plate [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les valises à flancs souples ont généralement des poignées plates en vinyle replié horizontalement qui sont solides et confortables.