English (Burners and Steamfitting)
low pressure atomizing gun burner [correct]; low pressure gun burner [correct]; low-pressure gun type burner [correct]; low-pressure gun-type burner [correct]; low-pressure gun-type atomizing burner [correct]; low-pressure atomizing burner [correct, see observation]; low-pressure fuel oil burner [see observation]; low-pressure oil burner [see observation]; low-pressure burner [see observation]
CONT: The low pressure gun burner is similar but differs from the high pressure gun burner in two ways. First, the burner includes an air pump to supply compressed air for atomization and second, the oil and air are delivered to the nozzle at pressures of 15 psi or less.
OBS: low-pressure atomizing burner; low-pressure fuel oil burner; low-pressure oil burner; low-pressure burner: dénominations qui reflètent le classement selon la méthode de préparation du combustible liquide pour la combustion (pulvérisation) et non selon le "design" du brûleur (gun type).
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à pulvérisation sous basse pression d'huile [proposal, masculine noun]; brûleur à basse pression [masculine noun]; brûleur à injecteur à basse pression [masculine noun]