English (Small Arms)
double pull trigger [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Trigger design having a two stage trigger pull, requiring that slack be taken up before the resistance of the sear is encountered. It is used mainly on military firearms for reasons of safety.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
détente à double bossette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Type de détente ayant une force de détente en deux phases, nécessitant un rattrapage du jeu de la détente avant d'éprouver la résistance de la gâchette. Il est utilisé principalement sur les armes à feu militaires pour des raisons de sécurité.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.