English (Types of Ships and Boats)
service boat [correct]; harbour craft [correct]; service ship; yardcraft; yard craft
DEF: A small boat which provides victualling, stores materials, or a garbage collection service in a particular port/estuarial area to vessels at their moorings.
OBS: Usually such ships are at buoys, or other anchorage and away from a berth/quay.
French (Types de bateaux)
bateau de service [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bateau de servitude [correct, masculine noun]; navire de servitude [correct, masculine noun]; bâtiment de servitude [masculine noun]; engin de servitude [masculine noun]
DEF: Unité flottante, automotrice ou non, utilisée pour le service du port et de ses installations, pour celui des navires qui s'y trouvent et leur sécurité.
OBS: bateau de service : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos)
mahona [feminine noun]