English (Ship and Boat Parts)
heel of mast; mast heel
French (Parties des bateaux)
caisse de mât [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie quadrangulaire ou octogonale du pied des mâts de hune, de perroquet, de flèche.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
coz de un palo [feminine noun]