English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
maximum range [correct]
CONT: ... we shall often wish ... to achieve the maximum distance on a given quantity of fuel. Flying for maximum range is one of the outstanding problems of practical flight ...
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
distance franchissable maximale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un des problèmes caractéristiques du vol en palier est de trouver le point de vol pour lequel la distance franchissable est maximale (point de "maxi range" en terminologie anglo-saxonne).
OBS: distance franchissable maximale : Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.