English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Ice Hockey)
mouth guard [correct]; mouth piece [correct]; gum shield [correct]
CONT: [We recommend] that both external (firmly to helmet) and internal mouth guards be worn; combination of both provides maximum protection to the mouth and teeth.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Hockey sur glace)
protège-dents [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On recommande de porter des protège-dents internes et externes (celui externe solidement attaché au casque); la combinaison des deux assure la protection maximum pour la bouche et les dents.