English (Sociology; Variety Shows and Circuses)
drag [correct, noun]
CONT: Drag is a type of entertainment where people dress up and perform, often in highly stylized ways.
OBS: Today, many prominent drag artists are still people who identify as men and present themselves in exaggeratedly feminine ways as part of their performance, and are known as drag queens. While some drag queens live their lives as men outside of their drag personae, people of any gender can be drag queens. Drag kings, who wear men's clothing and perform stylized forms of masculinity, are less common, but do exist. Many drag kings are women, but people of any gender can be drag kings as well.
French (Sociologie; Spectacles de variétés et Cirque)
drag [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Art de personnification où une personne se déguise en femme (drag-queen) ou en homme (drag-king) et se donne en spectacle, généralement sur scène.
Spanish (Sociología; Espectáculos de variedades y Circo)
drag [correct, masculine noun]; transformismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arte de adoptar presentaciones exageradas usualmente asociadas a un género específico.