English (Commercial Fishing)
dredge [correct, noun]; drag [correct, noun]
CONT: A dredge is a metal framed basket with a bottom of connected iron rings or wire netting, often with the top made of synthetic webbing. The lower edge of the frame has a raking bar, with or without teeth, the design depending upon the characteristics of the species being targeted.
OBS: A heavy steel frame with teeth scrapes or digs the sea bed for shellfish such as scallops, clams or oysters.
French (Pêche commerciale)
drague [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sac en filet ou panier en métal, remorqué sur le fond au moyen d'une armature présentant une ouverture de forme et de largeur variables, dont la partie inférieure est munie d'une lame formant racloir et parfois de dents.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
rastra [correct, feminine noun]; rastrillo [masculine noun]