English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography)
friction
OBS: The boundary shear resistance which opposes the flow of a liquid.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
résistance de frottement [feminine noun]
OBS: Résistance limite de cisaillement qu'oppose l'écoulement d'un liquide.