English (Motorized Sports; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
drag race [correct]; drag [correct, noun]
DEF: An acceleration race over a short, straight course (drag strip), often between specially built cars (dragsters).
OBS: The race is usually held between automobiles, especially hot rods, cars that are rebuilt or modified for high speed and fast acceleration; the length of the strip is usually ¼ of a mile.
French (Sports motorisés; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
course d'accélération [correct, feminine noun]; course de hot-rods à départ arrêté [feminine noun]
DEF: Concours de vitesse sur une piste courte et droite d'environ un quart de mille entre deux voitures spécialement modifiées ou reconstruites; lorsque le feu vert s'allume, les moteurs sont en mouvement mais les bolides sont en position d'arrêt.