English (Climatology; Atmospheric Physics)
biennial wind oscillation [correct]; quasi-biennial oscillation [correct]; QBO [correct]; QBO; stratospheric oscillation [correct]; biennial oscillation [correct]
DEF: Alternation of easterly and westerly wind regimes in the stratosphere, within about 12° of the equator, with a period varying from about 24 to 30 months. A new regime starts above an altitude of 30 km and propagates downward at a rate of about 1 km per month, the amplitude decreasing below about 23 km.
OBS: The term "quasi-periodic oscillation" is sometimes used for "quasi-biennial oscillation".
French (Climatologie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
oscillation biennale du vent [correct, feminine noun]; oscillation biennale [correct, feminine noun]; oscillation quasi biennale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alternance des régimes de vents d'est et d'ouest dans la stratosphère, en-deçà de 12° environ de l'équateur, avec une période variant approximativement de 24 à 30 mois. Un nouveau régime commence au-dessus d'une altitude de 30 km et se propage vers le bas à la vitesse de 1 km par mois environ, l'amplitude décroissant en dessous de 23 km environ.
OBS: Une oscillation de même type qui a trait à l'ozone porte le nom d'oscillation de l'ozone total (total ozone oscillation, en anglais).
OBS: Attention à l'orthographe : «biennal», en français, mais «biennial», en anglais.
Spanish (Climatología; Física de la atmósfera)
variación bienal del viento [correct, feminine noun]; variación casi bienal del viento [correct, feminine noun]; oscilación casi bienal [feminine noun]
DEF: Cambios alternativos en los regímenes de vientos del este y del oeste, en la estratosfera, que se observan hasta unos 12° del ecuador con un período comprendido aproximadamente entre 24 y 30 meses. Un nuevo régimen se inicia a una altura de 30 km y se propaga hacia abajo a 1 km por mes, mientras que la amplitud decrece por debajo de 23 km.