English (Postal Correspondence)
mail item [correct]; item of mail [correct]; mail piece [correct]; mailpiece [correct]; piece of mail [correct]
DEF: A single item prepared and mailed as an individual item.
OBS: A mailing can include several shipments. Each shipment can include several mail items.
OBS: mail item; item of mail; mail piece; piece of mail: terms used at Canada Post.
French (Objets de correspondance (Postes))
article de courrier [correct, masculine noun]; objet de correspondance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Article unique préparé et posté individuellement.
OBS: Un dépôt peut comprendre plusieurs envois. Chaque envoi peut comprendre plusieurs articles de courrier.
OBS: article de courrier; objet de correspondance : termes en usage à Postes Canada.