English (Personnel Management (General); Federal Administration; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
delegated authority [correct]
CONT: ... departments exercising staffing authority delegated by the Public Service Commission are accountable to the Commission for implementing and ensuring adherence to service-wide staffing policies and practices and exercising delegated authority in accordance with the conditions of delegation.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Administration fédérale; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
pouvoir délégué [correct, masculine noun]; autorité délégataire [correct, feminine noun]