English (Outfitting of Ships; Ropemaking)
cat's paw [correct]; catspaw
DEF: The most efficient method of attaching the bight of a rope, or a sling to a hook, provided that boat standing parts are under load.
OBS: Twist up two parts of a lanyard in opposite directions and hook the tackle through the two eyes thus formed.
OBS: Is the best of all Sling Hitches and is often recommended for a slippery rope.
CONT: The cat's paw knot is used when the bight of a rope, - a sling, for example, - is to be hitched to a hook. It is a strong, secure hitch that cannot slip or jam.
French (Armement et gréement; Corderie)
nœud de gueule de raie [masculine noun]; nœud en gueule de raie [masculine noun]; gueule de raie [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] nœud [...] surtout utilisé pour crocher une élingue sur un croc de charge. Faire 2 demi-clefs puis les torsader vers l'extérieur; accoler les 2 œils restants et les capeler sur le croc.