English (Oceanography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
semi-enclosed sea [correct]
CONT: The term "semi-enclosed sea" [...] could be used in a broad sense to cover larger sea basins along the margins of the main ocean basins, more or less enclosed by a land mass–whether continental or insular–and with one or more narrow outlets to the oceans. Examples of that category of seas were the Caribbean Sea and the Andaman Sea.
French (Océanographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
mer semi-fermée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mers semi-fermées, qui ne communiquent avec l'océan mondial que par de détroits, sont affectées de courants marins d'échelle régionale déterminés par le bilan des échanges à travers le détroit, autant sinon plus que par l'effet des vents.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
mar semicerrado [correct, masculine noun]