English (Engraving and Printmaking (Arts); Silk-Screen Printing)
stretching
CONT: the silk stretching over the frame to apply the resist.
French (Gravure d'art; Sérigraphie)
tension [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La tension du tissu sur le cadre.