English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
stretching [correct]
CONT: Stretching properties. A good stretch film should possess high elongation, 400%-600%, in the machine direction (MD), in order to be used with good results on both conventional equipment and in combination with prestretching.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
tension [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Machines de cerclage horizontal [...] Pendant que la bande est introduite dans le bloc mécanique, les autres opérations telles que la tension de la bande et la fermeture (soit par chapes, soit par soudure) sont assurées.