English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage); Art Supplies)
stretching [correct]
OBS: a stretching or being stretched, capacity for being stretched.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Matériel d'artistes)
allongement [correct]
OBS: Tantôt, la tenue au vieillissement est médiocre; tantôt, c'est celle à l'allongement.