English (Metallurgy - General)
stretching [correct]
DEF: The extension of the surface of a metal sheet in all directions.
CONT: In stretching, the flange of the flat blank is securely clamped. Deformation is restricted to the area initially within the die. The stretching limit is the onset of metal failure.
French (Métallurgie générale)
planage par traction [masculine noun]