English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
delayed freefall [correct]; delayed fall [correct]; delayed opening descent [correct]; delayed opening jump [correct]; delayed-opening jump [correct]
DEF: A freefall of more than three seconds before parachute opening.
CONT: Better parachutists are promoted to more advanced training. At this stage, free-fall techniques from greater altitudes are practiced, the so-called delayed-opening jumps.
CONT: The performance required here is a ... 20 second delayed opening descent ...
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
saut à ouverture retardée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saut au cours duquel le parachutiste descend en chute libre pendant plusieurs secondes avant de déclencher l'ouverture de son parachute.
CONT: Il peut s'ouvrir soit en automatique (généralement pour des sauts à 1800 m d'altitude), soit après une chute libre d'environ 30-50 secondes (saut d'un avion entre 3000 et 4500 m d'alt.) autrement appelé saut à ouverture retardée [...]