English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
mass jump
OBS: [Military parachuting is] a mass jump of military personnel for strategic purposes, usually done by static line from a low altitude.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
saut collectif [masculine noun]
OBS: Pour les sauts collectifs, et afin que les parachutistes arrivent au sol groupés, il y a lieu de tenir compte du poids de chacun d'eux.