English (Atmospheric Physics; Hydrology and Hydrography)
saturation deficit [correct]; vapor pressure deficit [correct]; vapour pressure deficit [correct]; vapor-pressure deficit [correct]; vapour-pressure deficit [correct]; hygrometric deficit [correct]; water pressure deficit [correct]
DEF: Difference between the actual vapour pressure and the saturation vapour pressure of a parcel of air at a specific temperature and pressure.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
déficit de saturation [correct, masculine noun]; déficit hygrométrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au moment considéré, à la température T, différence entre la tension de vapeur qui serait saturante à la température T et la tension de vapeur du moment.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Hidrología e hidrografía)
déficit de saturación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diferencia entre la presión de vapor existente y la presión de vapor de saturación de una partícula de aire a una temperatura y una presión dadas.