English (Physics)
water vapor [correct]; water vapour [correct]; steam [correct, noun]; aqueous vapor [correct, United States]; aqueous vapour [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Water that is in the gaseous state which is produced by evaporation ...
CONT: Steam is water vapor produced by evaporation. The white appearance of escaping steam is due to condensation at a lowered temperature. It is the water vapor that shows white.
CONT: Heat water in a kettle until boiling. Hang a tray or plate in the steam or water vapor that comes from the kettle.
French (Physique)
vapeur d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau transformée à l'état de gaz par élévation de sa température [...]
CONT: La vapeur d'eau [...] est aussi un fluide thermodynamique courant (machines et turbines à vapeur).
Spanish (Física)
vapor de agua [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agua en forma de vapor, especialmente cuando se encuentra por debajo de su punto de ebullición.