English (Aeroindustry)
thumbwheel switch [correct]; digital switch [correct]
OBS: digital switch (DC-8-50).
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
molette de sélection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.