English (Space Physics; Remote Sensing)
extinction coefficient [correct, officially approved]; attenuation coefficient [correct]
DEF: A coefficient that quantifies radiation attenuation in the direction of propagation due to interaction with the atmosphere.
CONT: The attenuation coefficient is the sum of the scattering and absorption coefficients.
OBS: extinction coefficient: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale; Télédétection)
coefficient d'atténuation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coefficient d'extinction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coefficient qui quantifie l'atténuation du rayonnement dans la direction de propagation due à l'interaction avec l'atmosphère.
OBS: coefficient d'atténuation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Física espacial; Teledetección)
coeficiente de atenuación [correct, masculine noun]; coeficiente de extinción [correct, masculine noun]