English (Atmospheric Physics)
low-level cloud [correct]; CL [correct]; low level cloud [correct]; low cloud [correct]
DEF: Cloud of the low cloud étage.
CONT: Low clouds occur at heights ranging from very close to the ground to about 6,000 feet.
OBS: Stratus and Stratocumulus are almost invariably low-level clouds.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
nuage de l'étage inférieur [correct, masculine noun]; CL [correct]; nuage bas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuage observé dans l'étage inférieur.
OBS: Les Stratus et les Strato-cumulus sont presque invariablement des nuages bas.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
nube del piso inferior [feminine noun]; nube baja [feminine noun]
DEF: Nube que está en el piso inferior. Los Stratus y los Stratocumulus son, casi sin excepción, nubes bajas.