English (Slaughterhouses)
bleeding [correct, noun]; blood letting
DEF: The act, fact, or process of losing blood or having blood flow.
OBS: bleeding: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Abattoirs)
saignée [feminine noun]
Spanish (Mataderos)
sangrado [correct, masculine noun]; sangría [correct, feminine noun]