English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Military Administration)
staff assistance visit [correct, officially approved]; SAV [correct, officially approved]
OBS: staff assistance visit; SAV: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Administration militaire)
visite d'aide d'état-major [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VAEM [correct, officially approved]
OBS: visite d'aide d'état-major; VAEM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.