English (Offences and crimes; Social Legislation)
regulatory infraction [correct]; regulatory offence [correct]; offence of a regulatory nature
CONT: This recommendation ... is meant to ensure that the protection against double jeopardy offered by the previous recommendations apply in all proceedings over which the federal government has jurisdiction. It therefore applies not only to crimes but also to regulatory offences.
French (Infractions et crimes; Législation sociale)
infraction réglementaire [correct, feminine noun]; infraction aux règlements [feminine noun]; infraction aux textes réglementaires [feminine noun]; manquement aux lois ou réglements [masculine noun]
CONT: Par cette recommandation ... nous avons voulu faire en sorte que les garanties fondées sur l'autorité de la chose jugée qui sont prévues aux recommandations précédentes s'appliquent à toutes les poursuites fondées sur les textes fédéraux. La recommandation vise donc non seulement les crimes, mais aussi les infractions réglementaires.
OBS: infraction aux textes réglementaires : Rapport annuel 1987-1988, Justice, page 36