English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
luff round [correct]
DEF: The convex curve that sailmakers build into the luffs of the mainsails to compensate for mast bend.
CONT: The overlap forward of the line between head and tack is the luff round.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
rond de guindant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courbe convexe de la chute du guindant.
CONT: C'est par le supplément de tissu inscrit dans les ronds de guindant et de bordure que l'on donne aux sections de la voile une courbure convenable.