English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Marine and River Navigation Aids)
shape [correct]
DEF: A ball, cone, drum, etc. used as a day signal singly or in combination, to designate a vessel at anchor or engaged in some particular operation.
OBS: shape: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau); Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
voyant [correct, masculine noun]; marque de signalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corps métallique de forme géométrique simple (sphère, cylindre, cône, croix) placé au sommet d'une bouée, d'une balise ou d'un autre amer de balisage.
OBS: Sa signification dépend de sa forme et de sa couleur.
OBS: marque de signalisation : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.