English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment Manufacture)
shape [correct, noun]; side cut [correct]; side-cut
CONT: ... by measuring the width of a ski at its widest point (the shoulder), the narrowest point ... and again at the widest point in the tail section ... an idea of the ... side-cut is provided.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges; Fabrication des équipements sportifs)
galbe [correct, masculine noun]; ligne de cote [correct, feminine noun]; arc latéral [masculine noun]
DEF: Forme générale d'un ski caractérisée par les largeurs comparées de la spatule, du patin et du talon.
OBS: galbe; ligne de cote : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 10 août 2013.