English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
shape [correct, noun]
DEF: The face-up girdle outline of a polished diamond [or other gem], such as round brilliant, pear, marquise, heart, oval, or square.
CONT: Describe shape: a) the geometric form of a diamond; b) the final shape is dictated by the form of the rough diamond and the presence and position of any inclusions ... c) the most common shape is a round brilliant ... d) all other shapes ... are referred to as fancy ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
forme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aspect de la taille d'un diamant [ou d'une autre gemme] : rond brillant, poire, marquise, cœur, ovale ou brillant carré.